Can Grandparents File For Custody?
[…] Both my 14- and 7-year-old grandsons have been abused repeatedly by their parents. Do I, as their grandmother who has been their only source of stability, have the right to obtain custody and what is the quickest way to have the youngest boy placed with me?

Answer:

I am only licensed to practice law in Virginia so I am only able to provide you some general observations on this issue based on the jurisdiction where I practice.

In Virginia, the courts allow for third parties to file for custody of children. The statutory basis of this can be found in Virginia Code Section 20-124.2.B., which states “The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.”

The process to gain custody mirrors that of what the natural parents must do. First, the party seeking custody must file a motion in the appropriate county court asking for a change in child custody, and have both parents served by sheriff.